AEE Privacy Policy

Advanced Energy Economy is committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors.

This Privacy Policy describes how Advanced Energy Economy ("AEE," "we" or other first person pronouns) treats the information we collect and/or receive from users of our website, AEE.net ("Site") and any of our other related services (collectively, the "Services").

By visiting the Site, registering for an account or using our Services in any other way, you expressly consent to AEE’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Services.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you register for or access an account, use our Services, subscribe to our email lists or share personal information with us in any other way, we will collect the information you provide. This information may include your name, title, email address or other contact information ("Personal Information"). You may change the Personal Information in your profile by logging into your account.

Automated Collection

Like most web businesses, we may keep track of user interactions with our Site and other Services using cookies and similar technologies. We may collect information such as your computer’s IP address, the type of browser you are using, the type of content you access, your favorites, the issues you are following, etc. You may use the Site without cookies by disabling cookies on your browser; however, doing so may mean certain portions of the Site and other Services do not work as well or are not available. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics and other analysis tools to examine aggregate information including page views, unique user sessions and other statistics. Using these tools enables us to assess the performance of our site and no Personal Information is collected as a result of this process.

How We Use The Information We Collect and Receive

We use your information to:

  • Provide you with Services.
  • Validate your user rights.
  • Assess, operate, maintain, protect, develop and improve the Services.
  • Conduct and publish research.
  • Contact and communicate with you.
  • Evaluate you for possible membership in AEE, beta testing and other opportunities.
  • Create internal campaigns and contests.
  • Understand your interests and provide you with customized offers, including while you are on other websites.
  • Sharing Information

    Personal Information and Usage

    In limited circumstances, we may give other third parties your Personal Information and/or usage information. For example:

  • We may disclose this information as part of due diligence or sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation.
  • We may transfer this information to third parties that are helping us provide our Services, such as hosting companies, payment processors, subcontractors, and our affiliates, consultants and representatives.
  • We may disclose this information if permitted or required by law, or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend AEE or the interests of our users or business partners.
  • Advanced Energy Economy complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). This web site is intended for adults only, and we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13.

    Other Information

    We may freely share any information that is not Personal Information (e.g., information collected by automated means) with third parties such as clients, sponsors and business partners, for our benefit and/or for their own use.

    Related Companies

    We may share your information with our related companies. Those companies will only use your information in the same manner that we are allowed to use it.

    Third Parties

    If you use third party services or access third party websites from links in our Services, you should review those third parties’ privacy policies to understand how they will treat your information. Their privacy practices may be different from ours.

    Do Not Track

    At this time, AEE does not respond to Do Not Track signals from Web browsers.

    Children Under 13

    Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under age 18, you may only use our Service with your parent’s or guardian’s permission. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use our Services or provide your contact information or any other personally identifiable information to AEE. Our Services may include unmonitored content posted by users or sourced from other third parties and such content may be unsuitable for children.

    Security

    Any information collected by AEE is stored using security procedures and practices that we believe are appropriate to the nature of the information. However, no online storage or data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. As a result, AEE cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit using our Services.

    Foreign Countries

    Our Services are provided from facilities based in the United States and may also be provided from servers located outside the United States. We may we store and process your information both in and out of the United States. Your use of our Services constitutes your consent to and understanding of processing both in and out of the United States. For example, if you use our Services from outside the United States, your Personal Information will be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your country.

    Changes

    AEE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will do so by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Changes will not affect user information we obtained prior to the change without your express consent.

    California Residents

    Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the "Shine the Light Law," any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. Currently, AEE does not share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of the notice that the law requires, please submit a written request to legal@aee.net . In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

    Contact Us

    If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please follow the instructions in the emails to unsubscribe.

    If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please email us at legal@aee.net.